Kearns v. Ron Heller & Bus. Air
[…] Tex.R.Civ.P. 87(3)(c). If the plaintiff fails to meet this burden, the trial court must transfer the lawsuit to another specified county of proper venue. In re Masonite Corp., 997 S.W.2d 194, 197 (Tex. 1999) (orig. proceeding); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.063.

B. Venue in multi-plaintiff suits

In a suit in which there is more than one plaintiff, "each plaintiff must, independently of every other plaintiff, establish proper venue." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.003(a). That provision provides special rules in multi-plaintiff suits:

(a) In a suit in which there is more than one plaintiff, whether the plaintiffs are included by joinder, by intervention, because the lawsuit was begun by more than one plaintiff, or otherwise, each plaintiff must, independently of every other plaintiff, establish proper venue. If a plaintiff cannot independently establish proper venue, that plaintiffs part of the suit, including all of that plaintiffs claims and causes of action, must be transferred to a county of proper venue or dismissed, as is appropriate, unless that plaintiff, independently of every other plaintiff, establishes that:
(1) joinder of that plaintiff or intervention in the suit by that plaintiff is proper under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure;
(2) maintaining venue as to that plaintiff in the county of suit does not unfairly prejudice another party to the suit;
(3) there is an essential need to have that plaintiffs claim tried in the county in which the suit is pending; and
(4) the county in which the suit is pending is a fair and convenient venue for that plaintiff and all persons against whom the suit is brought.
Id. § 15.003(a).

The exception embodied by the four factors in § 15.003(a)-(b) allow for a broader range of proofs, including rebuttal evidence that the defendant may offer. Surgitek, Bristol-Myers Corp. v. Abel, 997 S.W.2d 598, 603 (Tex. 1999). Appellants' response to the motion to transfer venue did not argue that the exception applies, and the exception does not appear to have been argued below, so we do not consider it here.

Section 15.003 also modifies our standard of review. In an interlocutory appeal from a venue determination involving multiple plaintiffs, a "court of appeals shall . . . determine whether the trial court's order is proper based on an independent determination from the record and not under either an abuse of discretion or substantial evidence standard[.]" Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.003(c)(1). Further, "[i]n determining whether venue was or was not proper, the appellate court shall consider the entire record, including the trial on the merits." Id. § 15.064(b).