Kauffman v. Papa John's Int'l
[…] 3. Second Cause of Action- Violation of California Invasion of Privacy Act-California Penal Code 632.7

Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff's second cause of action claiming that Plaintiff does not allege the communication involved two telephones as required under section 632.7. Further, Defendant argues that it is not clear whether the cell phone Plaintiff used can be considered a “phone” within the meaning of Section 632.7 because he used it as a smartphone with mobile browsing functionality to access the website. (Mot. at 19).

Section 632.7 imposes liability on anyone who aids in the interception and intentional recording of “a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone.” In interpreting a California statute, the Court “first looks to the language of the statute, giving effect to the words' plain meaning; ‘if the language is unambiguous, the plain meaning controls.'” Gonzales v.