Garcia v. Build.com
[…] Arbaugh v. Y&H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 514 (2006). Therefore, the Court analyzes whether Plaintiff has Article III standing to bring this claim and concludes that she does.

A dismissal for lack of standing is a jurisdictional dismissal and would not bar Plaintiff from raising the same claims in state court, which is not bound by Article III. A dismissal on the merits, however, has res judicata effect. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1908(a) (a judgment of “a court or judge of this state, or of the United States, having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order” has res judicata effect).

1. Injury-in-fact

To satisfy Article III standing, “a plaintiff must show . . . that he suffered an injury in fact that is concrete, particularized, and actual or imminent.”