Kasey V. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Gutierrez v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 740 F.3d 519, 529 (9th Cir. 2014).

The Court concludes the ALJ did not err in addressing vocational issues.

G. Separation of Powers

Plaintiff contends that the statutory clause for removal of the Commissioner of Social Security is unconstitutional, rendering the Commissioner's appointment invalid, and therefore rendering the ALJ's nondisability decision invalid. Dkt. 20 at 1-2. Removal of the Commissioner of Social Security is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3). Under § 902(a)(3), the Commissioner may only be removed from office “pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” Id. Two recent Supreme Court decisions call this clause into question.

In Seila Law LLC v.