Jolean A. v. Kijakazi
[…] Id. at 1788 n.24 (“We held that a plaintiff that challenges a statutory restriction on the President's power to remove an executive officer can establish standing by showing that it was harmed by an action that was taken by such an officer and that the plaintiff alleges was void. But that holding on standing does not mean that actions taken by such an officer are void ab initio and must be undone.” (internal citation omitted)).

The Social Security Administration is headed by “a Commissioner of Social Security” who is appointed by the President for a six-year term. 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(1), (3). “An individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” Id. § 902(a)(3). In the wake of Seila Law and Collins, many district courts have assumed or held that the restriction on the President's power to remove the Commissioner violates the separation of powers. See, e.g., Kasey V. v. Comm'r of Soc.