Kaplan v. Cairn Terrier Club of Am.
[…] Sullivan v. Chartwell Inv. Partners, LP, 873 A.2d 710, 716 (Pa. Super.[] 2005). There are no genuine issues of material fact as to damages, as [Kaplan] has failed to establish that any member of the [CTCA] did not vote for [Kaplan] due to a confusing ballot format.

d) Plaintiff has failed to adduce sufficient evidence to overcome the [B]usiness [J]udgment [R]ule. See Cuker . . .; 15 Pa.C.S. § 5715(d).
Trial Court October 13, 2016 Order at 1 (emphasis added). We discern no error in the trial court's conclusions.

Section 5715(d) of the Nonprofit Corporation Law provides:

Absent breach of fiduciary duty, lack of good faith or self-dealing, any act as the board of directors, a committee of the board or an individual director shall be presumed to be in the best interests of the corporation. In assessing whether the standard set forth in [S]ection 5712 [of the Nonprofit Corporation law] has been satisfied, there shall not be any greater obligation to justify, or higher burden of proof with respect to, any act as the board of directors, any committee of the board or any individual director relating to or affecting an acquisition or potential or proposed acquisition of control of the corporation than is applied to any other act as a board of directors, any committee of the board or any individual director.
15 Pa.C.S. § 5715(d).

Kaplan next contends that the trial court erred by applying the coordinate jurisdiction doctrine in denying Kaplan's Motion. At the outset, our Supreme Court has explained: