Wyland v. W. Shore Sch. Dist.
[…] The District's Concise Statement of Errors on Appeal, while not concise, adequately identifies the issues on appeal. Thus, we hold there is no waiver, and we reach the merits.

B. Transportation for Resident Pupils

The District challenges the trial court's interpretation of the School Code. We examine the applicable provisions of the School Code and authority cited regarding school district obligations thereunder.

Pennsylvania courts construe a duty to provide transportation within the School Code. Section 1361 of the School Code governs transportation of pupils by school districts. It states in pertinent part:

The board of school directors in any school district may, out of the funds of the district, provide for the free transportation of any resident pupil to and from the kindergarten, elementary school, or secondary school in which he is lawfully enrolled, provided that such school is not operated for profit and is located within the district boundaries or outside the district boundaries at a distance not exceeding ten miles by the nearest public highway.... When provision is made by a board of school directors for the transportation of public school pupils to and from such schools ... the board of school directors shall also make identical provision for the free transportation of pupils who regularly attend nonpublic kindergarten, elementary and high schools not operated for profit to and from such schools....
24 P.S. § 13–1361(1) (emphasis added). For purposes of the transportation mandate, the law does not differentiate between public and nonpublic school students, requiring transportation services for both if provided to either. See Sch. Dist. of Pittsburgh v.