Kahn v. United States
[…] Id. Affirmative Defenses 1-4 (DE# 87, 8/6/14).

Maplewood Partners is factually distinguishable and not binding on this Court. Maplewood Partners did not involve a malicious prosecution claim and did not seek discovery of the opinion work product of prosecutors and other lawyers involved in the representation of the Government in an underlying federal criminal matter. As the FTCA states and this Court previously ruled, "to the extent the claims are based on the conduct of prosecutors, they are barred by the FTCA, specifically 28 U.S.C. section 2680(h)." Order at 5 (DE# 73, 7/7/14) (citing Trupei, 304 F. App'x at 783-84 (citations omitted)). This Court explained that because this is an FTCA action, "only allegations involving 'acts or omissions of investigative or law enforcement officers' - that is, 'any officer of the United States who is empowered by law to execute searches, to seize evidence, or to make arrests for violations of Federal law' - can be pursued by Khan." Id. (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h)). The intent of USAO and DOJ attorneys is not at issue.