Kahn v. United States
[…] In Trupei, the Eleventh Circuit affirmed the district court's dismissal of the claims against federal prosecutors under the FTCA, including malicious prosecution and false testimony to a grand jury, because the FTCA exempts the government from liability for acts of prosecutorial discretion. Trupei, 304 F. App'x at 783-84. In the July 7, 2014 Order in this action, this Court ruled that "[a]lthough the Amended Complaint does not identify the USAO or prosecutors as defendants, to the extent the claims are based on the conduct of prosecutors, they are barred by the FTCA, specifically 28 U.S.C. section 2680(h)." Order at 5 (DE# 73, 7/7/14) (citing Trupei, 304 F. App'x at 783-84 (citations omitted)). This Court explained that because this is an FTCA action, "only allegations involving 'acts or omissions of investigative or law enforcement officers' - that is, 'any officer of the United States who is empowered by law to execute searches, to seize evidence, or to make arrests for violations of Federal law' - can be pursued by Khan." Id. (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h)).