Maplewood Partners,L.P. v. Indian Harbor Ins. Co.
[…] Similar to Milinazzo. the instant case does not concern a bad faith cause of action. See Dkt. No. 100 at 31.

Magistrate Judge Turnoff's order relied upon the common interests exception to grant Defendant's Motion to Compel production of all the documents listed in Plaintiffs' privilege log.

1. Common Interests Exception

Plaintiffs object to Magistrate Judge Turnoff s application of the common interests exception to the withheld documents. The common interests exception to attorney-client privilege is codified in section 90.502(4)(e) of the Florida Statutes, which provides in relevant part:

There is no lawyer-client privilege under this section when . . . a communication is relevant to a matter of common interest between two or more clients, or their
successors in interest, if the communication was made by any of them to a lawyer retained or consulted in common when offered in a civil action between the clients or their successors in interest.

Id.

a. Application to Documents Withheld on the Basis of Attorney-Client Privilege