Cf. Chen v. Multnomah County Assessor, TC-MD No 120471D (Feb 20, 2013).
[…] The annual property tax statements are to be sent “to each person * * * shown on the tax roll as an owner of real or personal property, or to an agent or representative authorized in writing pursuant to ORS 308.215.” (Id.)
The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2007 unless noted otherwise. The court refers to the 2007 edition because Plaintiff's change of address form was submitted in 2008 and the law in effect at that time was to 2007 edition.
There are two statutory provisions requiring taxpayers to notify the county of an address change. ORS 308.212 (1) requires owners of real property who have a change of address to “notify the assessor of any change of address[, ]” and to do so “within 30 days of the change[.]” That statute further provides that “notice * * * under subsection (1) of this section does not meet the requirements of this section unless the notice is in writing and * * * [for persons other than individuals] the notice contains the name and address of persons upon whom process may be served.” ORS 308.212(2). There is no language in that statute speaking to the specificity of such notice beyond reference to “the property.”