Cf. Chen v. Multnomah County Assessor, TC-MD No 120471D (Feb 20, 2013).
[…] ORS 308.212(2). There is no language in that statute speaking to the specificity of such notice beyond reference to “the property.” That is, ORS 308.212 nowhere specifically requires a property owner to set forth the various account numbers pertaining to the property, nor is there any mention thereof.
The other statute is ORS 311.555. It requires property owners to furnish notification of change of address to the county tax collector. The statute provides in relevant part:
“Each person, firm or corporation owning real or personal property within the state, or against whom taxes upon real or personal property are chargeable, shall keep the tax collector of the county where such real or personal property is situate informed of the true and correct address of the person, firm or corporation. * * *.”ORS 311.555.
Plaintiff appears to have complied with those statutory requirements.