Chen v. Multnomah Cnty. Assessor
[…] I truly believe the value of the home is $75,000 due to the conditions and repairs I had to make to bring the unit into a livable space. The price I paid reflected the repairs the seller chose not to make.”
(Id.) Plaintiff testified that he made “repairs, ” spending “between $4,000 and $5,000” to replace carpet, paint, new appliances, and plumbing.

II. ANALYSIS

At issue in this case is the subject property's real market value for the 2011-12 tax year. ORS 308.205(1) defines real market value as:

All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2009.

“[T]he amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.”

The assessment date for the 2011-12 tax year was January 1, 2011. ORS 308.007(2).

A. Purchase Price

When determining real market value, a voluntary, arm's-length sale of a property between a willing and knowledgeable buyer and seller is “very persuasive” of real market value. Kem v.