Jordan v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] See Rodriguez v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Indiana, 684 S.W.3d 789, 794 (Tex. 2024) (“Ortiz, which issued the same day as Barbara Tech, clarified that full payment of an appraisal award does discharge the insurer's liability for a claim under the insurance policy.”) In her response, Plaintiff does not challenge Defendant's argument on the availability of attorney's fees. The Court therefore reconsiders its prior ruling and finds that, based on the plain language of Texas Insurance Code § 542A.007, Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's claim for attorney's fees. Since there can be no “judgment to the claimant for the claimant's claim under the insurance policy for damage to or loss of covered property” when Defendant has paid the appraisal award, Plaintiff cannot recover attorney's fees under the § 542A.007 formula.

This statute provides three methods for calculating attorney's fees. See Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.007(a). Of those, that which yields the lowest fee award applies. Id.