Jordan v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] ECF No. 19. The Court found that Defendant could not unilaterally settle Plaintiff's TPPCA claim, the appropriate interest under the TPPCA had not yet been adjudicated, and Plaintiff retained a claim for attorney's fees. Id.

Now Defendant files a Motion for Reconsideration of the Court's denial of summary judgment on the TPPCA claim for interest and attorney's fees. First, it argues that dismissal of the claim for attorney's fees is proper because recovery of attorney's fees is impossible under the plain language of Texas Insurance Code § 542A.007. Under the statute, the calculation of attorney's fees is pegged to “the judgment to the claimant for the claimant's claim under the insurance policy for damage to or loss of covered property.” Id. Defendant argues that it has already paid the appraisal award, meaning there can be no “judgment to the claimant for the claimant's claim under the insurance policy for damage to or loss of covered property.”