Caramba, Inc. v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] See Republic Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Mex-Tex, Inc., 150 S.W.3d 423, 427 (Tex. 2004). To establish a violation of § 542.058, the insured must prove that (1) it made a claim under an insurance policy, (2) the insurer is liable for that claim, and (3) the insurer failed to comply with the timing requirements of the statute. See, e.g., United Nat'l Ins. Co. v. AMJ Invs., LLC, 447 S.W.3d 1, 13 (Tex. App. - Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. dism'd). Section 542.058 generally requires the insurer, "after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055," to make payment of the claim within sixty days. TEX. INS. CODE § 542.058(a).