Jordan v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] “Generally, restrictions on Presidential removal powers of an agency director violate the separation of powers and render an agency's structure unconstitutional.” Campbell v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin., No. CV-20-02048-PHX-JAT, 2022 WL 34677, at *3 (D. Ariz. Jan. 4, 2022) (citing Seila Law LLC v. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau, 140 S.Ct. 2183 (2020) (finding that statutory tenure protection conferred on the CFPB director violated the separation of powers); Collins v. Yellen, 141 S.Ct. 1761 (2021) (same with respect a statutory provision requiring “cause” to remove the federal housing director)). Section 902(a)(3) prohibits the President from removing the Social Security Commissioner without cause - the Commissioner “may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3).

Plaintiff contends that § 902(a)(3) violates the separation of powers and he therefore was deprived of a constitutionally valid adjudicatory process. Doc. 16 at 6-9 (citing Seila Law).