Jones v. Young
[…] Therefore, he claims that if he must exhaust his administrative remedies, which could take as long as six months to one year, the relief that he requests would become moot. (Id.).

The FSA, enacted on December 21, 2018, allows eligible federal prisoners who have not committed offenses enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D) to earn 10 to 15 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in Evidence Based Recidivism Reduction Programs and Productive Activities. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(i). Prisoners who are determined “to be at a minimum or low risk for recidivating,” may “earn an additional 5 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities,” if they have not increased their risk of recidivism over two consecutive assessments. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(ii). The BOP utilizes the Prisoner Assessment Tool Targeting Estimated Risk and Needs (PATTERN) to evaluate “the recidivism risk of each prisoner as part of the intake process, and classify each prisoner as having minimum, low, medium, or high risk for recidivism,” as well as to “reassess the recidivism risk of each prisoner periodically, based on factors including indicators of progress, and of regression, that are dynamic and that can reasonably be expected to change while in prison.” United States v. Tinsley, No.