Martin v. U.S. Parole Comm'n
[…] It is well-established that a person seeking judicial review of agency actions (including parole decisions) must first have exhausted available remedies within the agency. See McKart v. United States, 395 U.S. 185, 193-95 (1969); see also Parisi v. Davidson, 405 U.S. 34, 37 (1972) ("The basic purpose of the exhaustion doctrine is to allow an administrative agency to perform functions within its special competence[—]to make a factual record, to apply its expertise, and to correct its own errors so as to moot judicial controversies.")[.] As such a federal prisoner seeking habeas review under 28 U.S.C. § 2241 must exhaust available administrative remedies. See Branden v. 30 Judicial Cir. Ct., 410 U.S. 484, 489-92 (1973); McClung v. Shearin, 90 F. App'x 444, 445 (4th Cir. 2004).
Under 28 C.F.R. § 2.213(b), the Parole Commission "shall review the detainer upon the request of the prisoner pursuant to the procedure set forth in [28 C.F.R. § 2.47(a)(2)]." After the request is made by the subject of the detainer, the Parole Commission has the option to: