CR-19-0485
[…] State, the Alabama Supreme Court held: "Whether the defendant was faking insanity was a primary inquiry in the case. If, instead of taking the stand, he was seeking to make evidence for himself by his demeanor before the jury, this was the legitimate subject of comment." 236 Ala. at 452, 183 So. at 436. In Wherry v. State, this Court stated: "The conduct of the accused or the accused's demeanor during the trial is a proper subject of comment." 402 So. 2d at 1133.
This Court is bound by the decisions of the Alabama Supreme Court and has no authority to overrule those decisions. See § 12-3-16, Ala. Code 1975 ("The decisions of the Supreme Court shall govern the holding and decisions of the courts of appeals ...").
More recently, this Court in Thompson v. State, 153 So. 3d 84 (Ala. Crim. App. 2012), stated:
"In Hunt v.