August 31, 1984.
[…] These opinions show a lack of appreciation for the distinction between the process of arrest based upon indictment and the process of arrest based upon affidavit and warrant, and they ignore what appears to be the legislature's no doubt well-intended but poorly drafted effort to accommodate these two.
Nobis v. State, 401 So.2d 191 (Ala.Crim.App.), cert. denied, 401 So.2d 204 (Ala. 1981); Duncan v. State, 369 So.2d 885 (Ala.Crim.App. 1979). See also Ex parte Potts, 426 So.2d 896 (Ala. 1983).
Section 15-11-1 provides: "Every person charged with and arrested for a felony before his indictment shall have an absolute right to a preliminary hearing on said charge upon such person's demand within 30 days following said arrest; provided, that such person's failure or refusal to appear for such preliminary hearing or his absence from the state at the time of the setting for the preliminary hearing shall not delay or invalidate an indictment pursuant to said charge."
The present case also raises, in my mind, the question of whether the prosecutor's power to nol-pros criminal charges can be reconciled with § 15-11-1. While that issue was not properly before the Court of Criminal Appeals, cf. Duncan v.