No. 01 Civ. 9754 (HB)(GWG).
[…] Jones 4/23/03 Letter, unpaginated attachment.
Although there is no indication that Justice Obus inquired into Jones' decision to proceed pro se to determine if that decision was knowing and voluntary, Jones has not specifically raised this issue with respect to Justice Obus.
N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 1101 provides, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon motion of any person, the court in which an action is triable, or to which an appeal has been or will be taken, may grant permission to proceed as a poor person . . . The moving party shall file an affidavit setting forth the amount and sources of his . . . income and listing his . . . property with its value; that he . . . is unable to pay the costs, fees and expenses necessary to prosecute or defend the action or to maintain or respond to the appeal; the nature of the action; sufficient facts so that the merit of the contentions can be ascertained; and whether any other person is beneficially interested in any recovery sought and, if so, whether every such person is unable to pay such costs, fees and expenses." N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 1102 provides, inter alia, that a litigant granted poor person relief pursuant to § 1101 is not required to pay filing fees or costs or for stenographic transcripts, and may, in the Court's discretion, be appointed counsel.