No. 01 Civ. 9754 (HB)(GWG).
[…] Moreover, "doubts as to eligibility should be resolved in a defendant's favor," though the defendant ultimately bears the burden of proof to rebut any evidence of ineligibility for appointed counsel. Id. at 660, 661. Jones attempted to do this, but his requests, arguments, and documentary submissions were unavailing.
The applicable New York statutes also employ the "financially unable" terminology. E.g., N.Y. County Law § 722 (Art. 18-B — Representation of Persons Accused of Crime or Parties Before the Family Court or Surrogate's Court) ("The governing body of each county and . . . city in which a county is wholly contained shall place in operation throughout the county a plan for providing counsel to persons charged with a crime . . . who are financially unable to obtain counsel.") (emphasis supplied).
At Jones' first appearance on October 16, 1996, Justice Berkman said she would save the pro se inquiry until she had more time. Sadly for Jones and the criminal justice system generally, there is no indication that she ever found the time.