Jones v. O'Keefe
[…] As the Court noted in its previous Opinion and Order, conclusory accusations of bias are insufficient and should be disregarded. See Purveegiin v. United States INS Processing Ctr., 73 F. Supp.2d 411, 419 (S.D.N.Y. 1999); Osinoiki v. Riley, No. 90 Civ. 2097, 1990 WL 152540, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 28, 1990).

Further, Petitioner still cannot meet his burden of overcoming the presumption of regularity accorded to state court bail determinations. See Finetti, 609 F.2d at 601. This Court already examined the criteria for bail set forth in N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 510.30(2)(a), and held that Petitioner did not establish the requisite lack of rational basis. Moreover, section 510.30(2)(b) provides that "a determination that the appeal is palpably without merit alone justifies, but does not require, a denial of the application, regardless of any determination made with respect to the factors specified in paragraph (a)." This Court finds that Justice Sullivan reasonably could have concluded that Petitioner's appeal is without merit.

Although not an enumerated provision of the statute, courts may also consider the threat to public safety when considering a bail application. See Brunetti v.