concluding that following Kirby section 226.7 payments were not wages
[…] (§ 226.7, subd. (a).) In other words, a section 226.7 action is brought for the nonprovision of meal and rest periods, not for the "nonpayment of wages."53 Cal. 4th at 1255-1257.
Sections 201 and 202 provide a useful contrast to section 226.7. Section 201 provides that when "an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge are due and payable immediately"... and section 202 provides that when an "employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, ... the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting"...When an employee sues on the ground that his or her former employer has violated one of these provisions, the suit is an "action brought for the nonpayment of wages." In other words, the employer's nonpayment of wages is the basis for the lawsuit.