concluding that following Kirby section 226.7 payments were not wages
[…] Id. The distinction was controlling because the action would have been time-barred under the one-year statutory period. The Murphy court determined that the payments were wages. Id. at 1103. It reasoned that California Labor Code § 200(a) defines "wages" as "all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other methods of calculation." Id. Further, section 226.7 requires that employees be paid one additional hour of pay for each work day on which they are required to work through a meal or rest period. "Pay" is defined as "money [given] in return for goods and services rendered."