finding requirements of section 226.3 are different than that of section 226
[…] Doc. 8, Plaintiff Opposition, 17:8-9. This issue must be addressed to help determine whether leave to amend should be granted or if amendment would be futile.
Two California Supreme Court case have described how Section 226.7 premiums should be characterized in other contexts. One case dealt with determining what statute of limitation applied to Section 226.7. Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc., 40 Cal. 4th 1094 (Cal. 2007). Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 340 prescribes a one year limitations period for "An action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture" while Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 338 sets a three year period for "An action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture." The California Supreme Court did a thorough analysis and concluded Section 226.7 was subject to the longer limitations period as "the 'additional hour of pay' is a premium wage intended to compensate employees, not a penalty." Murphy v.