Jones v. Colvin
[…] Lahey Clinic Hosp., Inc., 399 F.3d 1, 14 (1st Cir. 2005).

A claimant may only obtain judicial review of a case arising under the Social Security Act if he has first exhausted all available administrative remedies. This requires the plaintiff to follow a four-step process that includes an initial determination, reconsideration, a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge, and review by an Appeals Council.
Celestine, 486 F. App'x at 419 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 405(g); Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 617-18 (1984); Sanders, 430 U.S. at 108; Weinberger v. Salfi, 422 U.S. 749, 767(1975); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400(a)).

"Initial determinations" are determinations by the Commissioner "that are subject to administrative and judicial review." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1402. "Initial determinations regarding supplemental security income benefits include, but are not limited to, determinations about- . . . . (b) Suspension, reduction, or termination of your SSI benefits . . . ; (c) Whether an overpayment of benefits must be repaid to us; . . . ." Id. § 416.1402(b), (c).

The "determination whether or not an overpayment must be repaid is an initial decision subject to judicial review," but the claimant must complete the entire four-step process to be entitled to judicial review. Jackson v.