Jonas v. Carissimi
[…] Because the issue is not before us, we express no opinion with regard to whether Mr. Carissimi's alleged failure to ensure his daughter was buckled up constitutes negligence or may be used as evidence of negligence.

IV

On remand, we restrict the issues the parties may litigate in only one way. Contrary to the trial court's conclusion, we hold that the five-percent cap in MCL 257.710e(6); MSA 9.2410(5)(6) does not apply to this case.

The statutory provision in question provides:

Failure to wear a safety belt in violation of this section may be considered evidence of negligence and may reduce the recovery for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle. However, such negligence shall not reduce the recovery for damages by more than 5%. [MCL 257.710e(6); MSA 9.2410(5)(6).]

In Ullery v Sobie, 196 Mich.