Jonas v. Carissimi
[…] Therefore, we reverse that portion of the trial court's opinion holding that the Jonases' contribution action must fail because Mr. Carissimi was not a joint tortfeasor in this action.

We express no opinion with regard to the merits of the Jonases' contribution claim against Mr. Carissimi.

III

Although the parties settled the underlying case before this appeal was taken, we conclude that this case must be remanded to allow the contribution claim to proceed. MCL 600.2925a(3); MSA 27A.2925(1)(3) provides:

A tort-feasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor if any of the following circumstances exist:

(a) The liability of the contributee for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement.

(b) A reasonable effort was not made to notify the contributee of the pendency of the settlement negotiations.

(c) The contributee was not given a reasonable opportunity to participate in the settlement negotiations.

(d) The settlement was not made in good faith.

Because the settlement extinguished Mr. Carissimi's liability, he was on notice of the settlement, it appears he had every opportunity to participate in the settlement, and the settlement was made in good faith, the contribution action is not forestalled by the settlement.

Because the issue is not before us, we express no opinion with regard to whether Mr.