Johnson v. The Stop & Shop Supermarket Co.
[…] There is no dispute that Plaintiff is a New York resident. (See SAC ¶ 7 (alleging that Plaintiff is a resident of Carmel, New York).)

a. Applicability of N.Y. Exec. Law § 298-a

Plaintiff relies, in part, on N.Y. Exec. Law § 298-a (“§ 298-a”), as a basis for bringing her NYSHRL claims. (See Pl. Stop & Shop Opp'n 9-10.) Specifically, she asserts that Stop & Shop's “substantial . . . presence” in New York, and the fact that it is “authorized to do business in [New York,]” brings its actions within the ambit of the NYSHRL. (Id. at 9.)

In pertinent part, § 298-a provides:

1. The provisions of [the NYSHRL] shall apply as hereinafter provided to an act committed outside this state against a resident of this state or against a corporation organized under the laws of this state or authorized to do business in this state, if such act would constitute an unlawful discriminatory practice if committed within this state.
2. If a resident person or domestic corporation violates any provision of [the NYSHRL] by virtue of the provisions of this section, [the NYSHRL] shall apply to such person or corporation in the same manner and to the same extent as such provisions would have applied had such act been committed within this state except that the penal provisions of such article shall not be applicable.
3. If a non-resident person or foreign corporation violates any provision of this article by virtue of the provisions of this section, such person or corporation shall be prohibited from transacting any business within this state.

N.Y. Exec. Law § 298-a(1)-(3). Thus, § 298-a “governs the extraterritorial application of the NYSHRL” outside of New York.