Case No. 1:19-cv-77
[…] Id. at *2, 5. The plaintiff's complaints of acts that took place in New Jersey could not sustain NYSHRL claims. See id. at *5 ("The mere fact that plaintiff resided in New York, and may have periodically worked from home, is not sufficient to warrant the application of New York law.").
2. Has Ms. King Stated a Plausible Claim Under § 298-a?
Even if there was no discriminatory act "within" New York, the NYSHRL applies to certain acts committed outside of New York. See N.Y. Exec. Law § 298-a. Ms. King relies on § 298-a, which provides in pertinent part:
1. The provisions of this article shall apply as hereinafter provided to an act committed outside this state against a resident of this state . . . if such act would constitute an unlawful discriminatory practice if committed within this state. . . .According to Aramark, Ms. King's complaint fails to allege that she was a New York resident during the relevant time period—i.e., early 2016 to September 21, 2017. Alternatively, Aramark maintains that the NYSHRL provides no cause of action to a New York resident for discriminatory acts committed outside of New York by a foreign corporation. The court assumes for present purposes that Ms. King satisfies § 298-a's residency requirement and begins with the latter argument.
3. If a non-resident person or foreign corporation violates any provision of this article by virtue of the provisions of this section, such person or corporation shall be prohibited from transacting any business within this state. . . .
Courts in this circuit have held that "the NYSHRL does not provide a cause of action to a New York resident for discriminatory acts committed outside of New York by a foreign corporation." Curto v. Med. World Commc'ns, Inc., 388 F. Supp. 2d 101, 106 (E.D.N.Y. 2005); see also Harte v.