Johnson v. State
[…] In October and again on November 16, 2011." In different handwriting, a correction sergeant whose signature is not legible to the Court, wrote yet another statement, as follows: "In reference to the above statement inmate never requested any paper work from the officers who were in charge of his escort."

On February 17, as Johnson did not appear, the defendant moved to dismiss this claim for failure to prosecute. I granted that motion, for reasons explained below.

Court of Claims Act § 19(3) provides that "claims may be dismissed for failure to appear or prosecute . . . in the discretion of the court." Further, under Uniform Rules for the Court of Claims (22 NYCRR) § 206.15: "[w]henever . . . the assigned judge has directed that the claim be ready for trial by a particular date and the defendant is ready to proceed with the trial but the claimant is not so ready, the assigned judge, upon