Shabazz v. State
[…] A second claim was filed on or about November 17, 1988 alleging further violations by prison officials; it appears that both claims were scheduled for trial at Green Haven Correctional Facility in Dutchess County on May 7, 1991. Claimant did not appear for trial and the Court of Claims granted the State's oral motions to dismiss the claims for failure to prosecute. The Court of Claims thereafter denied claimant's motion to vacate the orders of dismissal and these appeals followed.

We affirm. Court of Claims Act § 19 (3) provides that "[c]laims may be dismissed for failure to appear or prosecute or be restored to the calendar for good cause shown, in the discretion of the court". A motion to dismiss pursuant to this provision lies within the sound discretion of the Court of Claims, and the record must show an abuse of that discretion before the order of dismissal may be reversed (see, Scheckter v. State of New York, 33 A.D.2d 1075).