20-cv-01061-HSG
[…] Defendant's second argument is that the ADA does not require changes or modifications to the buildings at issue here because they were built before the law came into effect in 1991. See Mot. at 15. Under Title III of the ADA, “existing facilities, ” can engage in actionable “discrimination” if they fail to remove “architectural barriers” where such removal is “readily achievable.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv). Existing facility means “a facility in existence on any given date, without regard to whether the facility may also be considered newly constructed or altered.” 28 C.F.R § 36.104. And the ADA defines readily achievable as “easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense.” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9).