Johnson v. Scott
[…] Brown's property claim, which the January 28, 2020 judgment did not address.

On February 7, 2020, Appellants filed a motion for new trial, arguing the trial court's January 29, 2020 amended judgment was a nullity because it altered the substance of the January 28, 2020 judgment without a hearing or notice to all parties, in violation of La. C.C.P. art. 1951. The trial court issued a second amended judgment on February 10, 2020, which is virtually identical to the January 29, 2020 amended judgment, save that Ms. Brown's property damage award was removed.

La. C.C.P. art. 1951 provides:

On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment, but not its substance, or to correct errors of calculation. The judgment may be amended only after a hearing with notice to all parties, except that a hearing is not required if all parties consent or if the court or the party submitting the amended judgment certifies that it was provided to all parties at least five days before the amendment and that no opposition has been received.

On February 14, 2020, Appellees also filed a motion for new trial, arguing that the February 10, 2020 judgment was not a final judgment because it did not address all of the parties’ claims.