Johnson v. Mount Pleasant Pub. Schs.
[…] Johnson v. Detroit Fed'n of Tchrs., No. 256289, 2006 WL 167698, at *6 (Mich. Ct. App. Jan. 24, 2006); Summer v. Southfield Bd. of Educ., 874 N.W.2d 150, 160 (Mich. Ct. App. 2015); see also Garden City Educ. Ass'n v. Sch. Dist. of City of Garden City, 975 F.Supp.2d 780, 785 (E.D. Mich. 2013) (holding plaintiff lacked statutory standing to sue under amendment to Michigan's Revised School Code because the amendments did not provide a private cause of action and § 380.1804 is an adequate “general enforcement provision that applies to the entire Revised School Code”).

Michigan's Revised School Code provides that any school official who “neglects or refuses to do or perform” anything required by the Code “is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not more than $500.00, or imprisonment for not more than 3 months, or both.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 380.1804.

Count XII will accordingly be dismissed.

VI. Plaintiff's Tort Claims

Onto torts. In Counts VI and VII, Plaintiff asserts the common law torts of intentional infliction of emotional distress, and “assault & battery,” respectively.