Johnson v. Mount Pleasant Pub. Schs.
[…] Accordingly, each Defendant here is subject to a different GTLA analysis.

Turning first to municipalities, the GTLA provides absolute tort immunity to “government agencies” that are “engaged in the exercise or discharge of a government function.” MICH. COMP. LAW § 691.1407(1). Defendant MPPS is undisputably a “government agency” for the purposes of the GTLA and was engaged in “governmental functions” at all times relevant to Plaintiff's Complaint. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 691.1401(a) (defining “government agency” as the state itself or any political subdivisions), (b) (defining “governmental function” as activities “expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law”); see also One by Monteleone v. Macomb Cnty. Intermediate Sch. Dist., No. 360958, 2023 WL 2620416, at *4 (Mich. Ct. App.