346542 346565
[…] We conclude that this was error. This issue presents a question of law that we review de novo. See Rapistan Corp v Michaels, 203 Mich.App. 301, 306; 511 N.W.2d 918 (1994), citing Cardinal Mooney High Sch v Mich. High Sch Athletic Ass'n, 437 Mich. 75, 80; 467 N.W.2d 21 (1991).
For purposes of the WPA, an "employee" is "a person who performs a service for wages or other remuneration under a contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied," including "a person employed by the state or a political subdivision of the state except state classified civil service." MCL 15.361(a). An "employer" in turn is "a person who has 1 or more employees," including "an agent of an employer and the state or a political subdivision of the state." MCL 15.361(b).
Our state Constitution directs that counties have elected prosecutors, Const 1963, art VII, § 4, and, under MCL 49.35, assistant prosecuting attorneys are engaged, and retained, by those elected county prosecutors.