19 Civ. 0516 (AJN) (RWL)
[…] In short, the Court finds no constitutional error in the timing of the trial court's limiting instructions.
b. Content of the Limiting Instructions
Nor was Johnson deprived of a fair trial by the content of the trial court's limiting instructions. New York Criminal Procedure Law § 60.35(2) requires that the jury be instructed that that the introduction of the prior inconsistent statement is relevant “only for the purpose of impeaching the credibility of the witness with respect to his testimony upon the subject, and does not constitute evidence in chief.” The jury instructions recommended by the New York State Unified Court System for impeaching a witness by prior inconsistent statement provide: “The contents of a prior inconsistent statement are not proof of what happened.