15 Civ. 2825 (VB)(AEK)
[…] Proc. Law § 310.30 and constituted a "mode of proceedings" error. Resp. Ex. H at 25-29. However, in making this argument, Petitioner either misconstrued or misrepresented what occurred at trial. The trial judge did not decline to share the contents of jury notes with defense counsel and the prosecution prior to deciding how he would respond to them; he only stated that he did not want the contents of jury notes to be disclosed to defense counsel and the prosecution prior to being disclosed to the trial judge himself.
Section 310.30 of the Criminal Procedure Law states, in relevant part, as follows:
At any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury's consideration of the case. Upon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper.N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 310.30.
Notably, the New York Court of Appeals has held that the failure to provide counsel with "meaningful notice" of the contents of jury notes in accordance with N.Y. Crim. Proc.