Johnson v. Metropolitan Property
[…] Holthe, 31 Wn.2d at 539 (emphasis added).

Holthe, 31 Wn.2d at 543.

Johnson next claims that a statutory definition of "named insured" is incorporated into the policy. RCW 48.22.005(9) defines "named insured" as "the individual named in the declarations of the policy." Relying on this definition, Johnson asserts that since he was named in the declarations (as a "household driver"), he is included within the policy definition of "you."

The complete definition of "named insured" contained in RCW 48.22.005(9) is "the individual named in the declarations of the policy and includes his or her spouse if a resident of the same household."

This argument is without merit. RCW 48.22.005 also provides that "the definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter."