Johnson v. Metropolitan Property
[…] And since subsection (3) mandates that "coverage . . . under subsection (2) . . . shall be in the same amount as the insured's third party liability coverage," he alleges that he was entitled to full liability and UIM benefits. He complains that under MetLife's reasoning, anyone driving a covered auto would receive UIM coverage regardless of whether they were named on the policy. Thus, he had "no more UIM coverage than their next door neighbor. . . . [which means] he ha[d] no UIM coverage at all."

RCW 48.22.030 reads in relevant part:

(2) No new policy or renewal of an existing policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury . . . suffered by any person arising out of the . . . use of a motor vehicle shall be issued with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provide therein . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles. . . .

(3) . . . coverage required under subsection (2) of this section shall be in the same amount as the insured's third party liability coverage unless the insured rejects all or part of the coverage as provided in subsection (4) of this section.

This argument is flawed for two reasons. First, as mentioned above, insurance policies are contracts, and where the policy language is plain, ordinary, and clear, as it is here, the language is enforced as written. Johnson had some UIM coverage, just not while driving a rental car.