Johnson v. Metropolitan Property
[…] This is all the statute requires. Accordingly, the insurance contract satisfied RCW 48.22.030 and its underlying public policy.

Johnson also points to his PIP payment, arguing that because the PIP and UIM provisions use the same definition of "you," it would be inconsistent to pay the PIP claim but deny the UIM claim. MetLife counters that it mistakenly paid the PIP claim. But because MetLife is not seeking reimbursement, we need not decide this issue.

RCW 48.30.300

Johnson asserts that MetLife's UIM policy unlawfully discriminates on the basis of marital status in violation of RCW 48.30.300. This argument fails as well. He relies exclusively upon Edwards v. Farmers Insurance Co. In that case, the insurance policy read:

This statute provides that an "entity engaged in the business of insurance may not refuse to issue any contract of insurance . . . because of . . . marital status." Further, "[t]he amount of benefits payable, or any term, rate, condition, or type of coverage may not be restricted . . . on the basis of . . . marital status."