C17-01609 RAJ
[…] B. Claim under the Washington Law Against Discrimination (WLAD)
RCW 48.43.0128 prohibits health carriers from discriminating against individuals due to “present or predicted disability” in both the design and implementation of its benefit design. But as the Court has previously stated, a claim under RCW 48.43.0128 would grant a private right of action for any violation of the insurance code-a novel and sweeping theory. Dkt. # 41 at 19. In the SAC, Plaintiffs now claim that a violation of RCW 48.43.0128 is “unfair discrimination” under RCW 48.30.300 and therefore subject to the WLAD.
RCW 48.30.300 prohibits insurers from discriminating “on the basis of the presence of any disability of the insured or prospective insured.” A plan discriminates “on the basis” of a statutorily protected attribute when coverage turns exclusively on the presence or absence of that attribute. See Johnson v. Met. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 2010 WL 532449 (Wash.Ct.App.