Johnson v. Johnson
[…] We take these in turn.

1. R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-7-2.2

Carlton's first argument as to why the parties aren't bound by a valid settlement contract succeeds or fails based on the applicability of Section 27-7-2.2, which reads:

In any civil action in which the defendant is covered by liability insurance and in which the plaintiff makes a written offer to the defendant's insurer to settle the action in an amount equal to or less than the coverage limits on the liability policy in force at the time the action accrues, and the offer is rejected by the defendant's insurer, then the defendant's insurer shall be liable for all interest due on the judgment entered by the court even if the payment of the judgment and interest totals a sum in excess of the policy coverage limitation. This written offer shall be presumed to have been rejected if the insurer does not respond in writing within a period of thirty (30) days.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-7-2.2. Carlton urges that the district court's analysis of the statute was wrong.