Johnson v. Johnson
[…] Count II staked out Althea's claims, but, as previously mentioned, the dismissal of those claims wasn't challenged here.

In time, the appellees moved for summary judgment, arguing, inter alia, that Arbella and Carlton had entered into a binding settlement agreement, Rhode Island General Laws Section 27-7-2.2 (which requires that a "written [settlement] offer shall be presumed to have been rejected if the insurer does not respond in writing within a period of thirty (30) days") did not apply because Carlton hadn't filed a civil action before the settlement agreement was formed, and Arbella had not engaged in any deceptive or unfair practices. In his opposition, Carlton, of course, took the opposite stance on all of this.