C.A. No. 18-212-JJM-PAS
[…] Carlton contends, however, that as mandated by state statute, his offer was deemed rejected on the thirtieth day after it was sent, because Arbella did not respond to it within thirty days, but instead accepted it on the thirty-second day. Arbella responds by asserting that the statute does not apply unless there was a civil action in place at the time of the offer, and that because no lawsuit had yet been filed when Carlton sent his offer, there was no civil action. Rhode Island General Laws section 27-7-2.2 (2019) provides that "[i]n any civil action" in which a plaintiff makes a written offer to a defendant's insurer to settle at or within policy limits, the "written offer shall be presumed to be rejected if the insurer does not respond in writing within a period of thirty (30) days." Carlton argues that Arbella's acceptance, dated February 28, 2018, is moot because it occurred more than thirty days after his offer letter, dated January 25, 2018, and thus as a matter of law Arbella was presumed to have rejected the offer. ECF No. 17-1.