Johnson v. Johnson
[…] Barton, 2017-Ohio-980, 86 N.E.3d 937, at ¶ 143. The function of the written notice is similar to that of a complaint in an action — "to apprise the defendant of the charges against him so that he is able to prepare his defense," City of Cincinnati v. Cincinnati Dist. Council 51, Am. Fedn. of State, Cty. & Mun. Emp., AFL-CIO, 35 Ohio St.2d 197, 203, 299 N.E.2d 686 (1973).

{¶ 25} Furthermore, R.C. 2705.05(A) requires a court to conduct a hearing to "investigate the charge and hear any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge." We have stated that under R.C. 2705.03, "an individual charged with indirect contempt must be provided with the following minimum constitutional due process protections: (1) notice of the charge of indirect contempt; (2) a hearing; (3) defense counsel; and (4) an opportunity to testify and call