Civil Action No. 02-8508.
[…] Clark, 93 A.2d 834 (Pa. 1953). Because the Office of the Prothonotary is not a city office, the Court need not address its arguments for dismissal under Monell v. Dept. of Social Servs., 436 U.S. 658, 694, 98 S.Ct. 2018, 56 L.Ed.2d 611 (1978), or the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. §§ 8541 et seq.
In Walsh v. Tate, 282 A.2d 284 (Pa. 1971), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court modified its ruling in Lennox in light of the Pennsylvania Constitution's transformation of the Office of the Prothonotary from a state office to a city office. Section 16(y) of the Schedule to the Judiciary Article of the 1968 Constitution, as relied upon in Walsh, states:
The Offices of the prothonotary and register of wills in the City of Philadelphia shall no longer be considered constitutional offices under this article, but their powers and functions shall continue as at present until these offices are covered in the Home Rule Charter by a referendum in the manner provided by law.