Johnson v. Fabian
[…] In this context, because this ultimate finding that appellant violated the terms of his ISR is unaffected by the errors claimed by appellant, it is unnecessary to address appellant's specific challenges.

3. Duration of Recommit

Appellant argues that the 365-day sanction was too long. We disagree. ""Supervised release' means that portion of a determinate sentence served by an inmate in the community under supervision and subject to prescribed rules, adopted in accordance with Minnesota Statutes, section 244.05." Minn. R. 2940.0100, subp. 31 (2007). The legislature has directed that the department of corrections shall adopt by rule "standards and procedures for the revocation of supervised or conditional release, and shall specify the period of revocation for each violation of release." Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 2 (2006).

When an inmate violates the terms of his ISR, the commissioner of corrections "shall impose sanctions as provided in subdivision 3 and section 609.3445." Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 6 (2006); see also Minn. R. 2940.3600(C) (2007) (stating that "[v]iolation of any standard or special condition of parole or supervised release" is grounds for revocation of supervised release). The commissioner may "revoke the inmate's supervised release and reimprison the inmate for the appropriate period of time." Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 3(2) (2006); see also Minn. R. 2940.3700 (2007) (explaining the only limitation in "appropriate" is that it "may not exceed the time remaining on the releasee's sentence").