DA 23-0619
[…] Section 2-3101, MCA; see also Citizens for a Better Flathead v. Bd. of County Comm'rs, 2016 MT 256, ¶ 40, 385 Mont. 156, 381 P.3d 555 (holding in a challenge to a revision to a county growth policy that "[t]he Legislature implemented these constitutional rights by enacting §§ 2-3-101 to-221, MCA."). "Agency" is defined to include an "officer of the state or local government authorized by law to make rules," including "the amendment or repeal of prior rule." Section 2-3-102(1), (3), MCA. Section 2-3-114(1), MCA, of the Chapter states:
The district courts of the state have jurisdiction to set aside an agency decision under this part upon petition of any person whose rights have been prejudiced. A petition pursuant to this section must be filed within 30 days of the date on which the person learns, or reasonably should have learned, of the agency's decision.
¶15 Citing this provision, we have held that "[c]ourts may void agency decisions" made in violation of the provisions of the Chapter.