DA 23-0619
[…] Because Counts I and III both related to the fraternity's conduct and the City's response to that conduct, we agree with the City's position that only Counts II and IV are properly before us here.
Lowe v. Missoula, 165 Mont. 38, 40-41, 525 P.2d 551, 552-53 (1974) (identifying statutory factors to be considered in a zoning change).
¶9 The District Court concluded that the Plaintiffs' "complaint is time-barred to the extent it seeks to set-aside the [Greek housing reclassification] because their complaint was filed, by any measure, outside the 30-day limitations period" of § 2-3-114(1), MCA. However, citing § 76-2-303(2), MCA, which states that a "regulation, restriction, or boundary may not become effective until after a public hearing in relation to the regulation, restriction, or boundary at which parties in interest have an opportunity to be heard," the District Court held that (1) while notice of the replacement of the UDC was extensive overall ("the City undertook the adoption of Ordinance 1978 in a purposeful, coordinated and professionally-informed manner"), the City provided insufficient specific notice about the Greek housing