DA 23-0619
[…] However, we believe the District Court misinterpreted the statute because the distinction it made is not founded upon the statute's text. If an ordinance can be declared void ab initio for insufficient notice such that § 2-3-114(1), MCA, is inapplicable, the Legislature's enactment of the statute and its limitation period are essentially negated.
¶16 Instead, as written, § 2-3-114(1), MCA, contemplates claims for lack of notice by running the limitation period, not from the date the ordinance was enacted, but from "the date on which the person learns, or reasonably should have learned, of the agency's decision." Consequently, if a party failed to receive notice of an agency's rule revision, or here, a rule replacement, the limitation period for filing an action to challenge the revision as unlawful does not begin to run until he or she does receive notice, or reasonably should have known of the