DA 23-0619
[…] In this case, Ordinance 1978 was implemented by the City Commission almost four years before the Plaintiffs learned about it. However, that lapse of time did not prejudice the Plaintiffs. Rather, under § 2-3-114(1), MCA, the commencement of the limitation period was essentially tolled until Plaintiffs did receive notice of the Greek housing reclassification, or they reasonably should have known about it. At that point, they were entitled to file an action raising their claims, including that under § 76-2-303(2), MCA, the Greek housing reclassification "[did] not become effective" because of a lack of a "public hearing in relation to the regulation, restriction, or boundary at which parties in interest have an opportunity to be heard."