Debra v. State
[…] Pettibone; and
WHEREAS, the state of Montana incorrectly expanded the scope of Department of State Lands v. Pettibone to include all trusts, not just school trust lands; and
WHEREAS, the state of Montana incorrectly expanded the scope of Department of State Lands v. Pettibone to assert ownership over water rights that were diverted and developed on private land;…

2019 Mont. Laws ch. 432.

¶34 The Attorney General’s argument that § 85-2-441, MCA, controls is misplaced. The broad language in the bill and the precatory provisions in HB 286 notwithstanding, § 85-2-441, MCA, does not explicitly address historic water rights claims. The bill was codified in Title 85, Ch. 2, Part 4, MCA, governing post-July 1, 1973 claims. Within that part, § 85-2-401(3), MCA, makes clear that "[p]riority of appropriation perfected before July 1, 1973, must be determined as provided in part 2 of [Title 85, Ch. 2, MCA]." Given the late injection of this issue into the case, we decline to opine on the extent of § 85-2-441, MCA’s applicability but conclude that the statute does not affect the Schutters’ pre-1973 claim.

CONCLUSION