Johnson v. Bayanyeh
[…] (collecting cases)); Donna, 2015 WL 9456325, at *5 (“Here, Ms. Donna fails to allege that the Defendants ever received notice of a dispute from a credit reporting agency. She fails to allege the critical link between the consumer reporting agencies and the Defendants. This claim fails to state a claim to which relief can be granted against the Defendants.”).

More plausibly, to the extent that Johnson alleges liability under the FCRA, the facts provided indicate that the defendants are users of consumer reports. But, if so, such a claim also fails as a matter of law:

Section 1681m applies to “users of consumer reports” who take “adverse actions on basis of information contained in consumer reports.” See generally 15 U.S.C. § 1681m. Section 1681m is enforced “exclusively under section 1681s of this title by the Federal agencies and officials identified in that section.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h)(8)(B). Accordingly, Plaintiff cannot pursue a private action under Section 1681m. See Villagran v. Freeway Ford, Ltd., No. H-05-2687, 2006 WL 964731, at *1
(S.D. Tex. Jan. 19, 2006) (stating Section 1681m precludes private actions).
Akins v.