2:21-CV-193-Z
[…] But Plaintiff's assertion is mere conjecture. See Shaunfield v. Experian Info. Sols., Inc., 991 F.Supp.2d 786,793 (N.D. Tex. 2014) (“[R]egardless of whether the plaintiff is proceeding pro se or is represented by counsel, pleadings must show specific, well-pleaded facts, not mere conclusory allegations to avoid dismissal.”); Guidry v. Bankof LaPlace, 954 F.2d 278, 281 (5th Cir. 1992) (same).
Based on the foregoing, the Court DISMISSES Plaintiff's Section 1681 i(c) claim against Defendant HireRight.
2. Plaintiff's Section 1681m claims fail.
Section 1681m applies to “users of consumer reports” who take “adverse actions on basis of information contained in consumer reports.” See generally 15 U.S.C. § 1681m. Section 1681m is enforced “exclusively under section 1681s of this title by the Federal agencies and officials identified in that section.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h)(8)(B). Accordingly, Plaintiff cannot pursue a private action under Section 1681m. See Villagran v. Freeway Ford, Ltd, No. H-05-2687, 2006 WL 964731, at *1 (S.D. Tex. Jan. 19, 2006) (stating Section 1681m precludes private actions).