Johnson-Maciel v. Sam's E., Inc.
[…] Sams removed this case on March 8, 2018. Dkt. 1. On May 1, 2018, Sams filed a motion to designate John Doe 1 and John Doe 2 as responsible third parties. Dkt. 10. On June 15, 2018, Sams filed a motion to dismiss Johnson-Maciel's negligent activity claim. Dkt. 16.

II. MOTION FOR LEAVE TO DESIGNATE A RESPONSIBLE THIRD PARTY

A. Legal Standard

In Texas, the trier of fact shall apportion responsibility between "(1) each claimant; (2) each defendant; (3) each settling person; and (4) each responsible third party who has been designated under Section 33.004." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.003. Section 33.004 allows defendants to designate an unknown person that committed a criminal act as a responsible third party. Id. § 33.004(j).

The court shall grant leave to designate the unknown person as a responsible third party if: "(1) the court determines that the defendant has pleaded facts sufficient for the court to determine that there is a reasonable probability that the act of the unknown person was criminal; (2) the defendant has stated in the answer all identifying characteristics of the unknown person, known at the time of the answer; and (3) the allegation satisfies the pleading requirements of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure." Id.

B. Analysis

Sams moves for leave to designate John Doe 1 and John Doe 2 as responsible third parties under Texas's proportionate responsibility statute. Dkt. 10 at 4. Johnson-Maciel failed to respond or object to the motion.