Burroughs v. Affordable Care, LLC
[…] And it is well-settled that a defendant should raise its affirmative defenses in a motion for summary judgment or at trial-not in a motion to dismiss under Rule 12. Id. (citing Briggs v. Toyota Mfg. of Tex., 337 S.W.3d 275, 281 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2010, no pet.)). Accordingly, the Court will defer ruling on Affordable Care's TWCA argument. See Spaulding, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 248428, at *9 (“Defendant's affirmative defense is more properly brought after the pleading stage and [Plaintiff] has been afforded an opportunity to pursue discovery.”).

Affordable Care also argues that Section 41.005(a) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code bars Plaintiffs' “claim for exemplary damages stemming from Plaintiffs' alleged gross negligence claim.” Docket No. 11 at 3-4 (citing TEX. CIV. & REM. CODE § 41.005(a) (“In an action arising from harm resulting from an assault, theft, or other criminal act, a court may not award exemplary damages against a defendant because of the criminal act of another.”)). Because Plaintiffs' complaint fails to plead a gross negligence claim, as explained below, the Court does not address this argument.

B.