Johns v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Bowen v. Yuckert, 482 U.S. 137, 146 n.5, 107 S. Ct. 2287, 96 L. Ed. 2d 119 (1987). The burden shifts to the Commissioner at step five to show the claimant can perform other jobs that exist in significant numbers in the national economy. Phillips v. Barnhart, 357 F.3d 1232, 1241 n.10 (11th Cir. 2004). If the Commissioner satisfies that burden, the burden shifts back to the claimant to show he cannot perform the jobs identified by the Commissioner. Hale v. Bowen, 831 F.2d 1007, 1011 (11th Cir. 1987).

An ALJ may use a VE's testimony for the step-five finding. 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(e); See Winschel, 631 F.3d at 1180. For the expert's testimony to be substantial evidence, the ALJ must pose a hypothetical question that includes the claimant's impairments. Winschel, 631 F.3d at 1180. The SSA "consider[s] that work exists in the national economy when it exists in significant numbers either in the region where [the claimant] live[s] or in several other regions of the country." 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(a).