NO. 2020 CA 0162
[…] Thereafter, the burden is on the adverse party to produce factual support sufficient to establish the existence of a genuine issue of material fact or that the mover is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law. La. C.C.P. art. 966(D)(1). Because it is the applicable substantive law that determines materiality, whether a particular fact in dispute is material can only be seen in light of the substantive law applicable to the case. Pumphrey v. Harris, 2012-0405 (La. App. 1st Cir. 11/2/12), 111 So. 3d 86, 89.
Conspiracy in Restraint of Trade Pursuant to La. R.S. 51:122
Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:122(A) provides, "Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in this state is illegal." This statute is virtually identical to Section 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1, et seq., and federal analysis of the Sherman Antitrust Act is persuasive, though not controlling. HPC Biologicals, Inc. v. UnitedHealthcare of Louisiana, Inc., 2016-0585 (La.