Civil Action 22-817-SDD-RLB 23-473-SDD-RLB
[…] Plaintiffs focus almost entirely on the same arguments made in support of their First Amendment claim and argue in conclusory fashion that Defendant's list “unlawful[ly] restrains towing in the City of Gonzales in favor of only those towing companies that defendant favors.”
See John River Cartage, Inc. v. Louisiana Generating, LLC, 2020-0162 (La.App. 1 Cir. 3/4/20, 300 So.3d 437, 448-449.
Rec. Doc. 42, p. 26.
2. La. R.S. 51:123 Monopoly
Louisiana Revised Statute 51:123 prohibits monopolization of trade or commerce through language which tracks § 2 of the Sherman Act. This statute provides, in part, that “[n]o person shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine, or conspire with any other person to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce within this state.” “Monopoly power exists where prices can be raised above the levels that would be charged in a competitive market.